Close Menu
Newstech24.com
  • Home
  • Latest World News: News
  • Technology
  • Economy & Business
  • Sports News
What's Hot

Unseen Void: 27 Key Posts Still Empty at Britain’s Norfolk Command

18/10/2026

Elorian’s AI Breakthrough: Reasoning *Within* Images, Unlocking True Visual Cognition

18/10/2026

War of the Roses Reloaded: Leeds vs Man Utd Live – Unmissable Commentary & Stats

18/10/2026
FacebookX (Twitter)Instagram
Sunday, October 18
FacebookX (Twitter)Instagram
Newstech24.com
  • Home
  • Latest World News: News
  • Technology
  • Economy & Business
  • Sports News
Newstech24.com
Home-Sports-Brentford vs Liverpool: Confirmed Lineups Revealed! Szoboszlai Starts & Key XI Unveiled
Sports

Brentford vs Liverpool: Confirmed Lineups Revealed! Szoboszlai Starts & Key XI Unveiled

ByAdmin17/10/2026No Comments9 Mins Read
FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedInTumblrEmail
Brentford vs Liverpool: Confirmed teams and line ups as Isak, Szoboszlai start
Share
FacebookTwitterLinkedInPinterestEmail

Gtech Community Stadium Braces for Battle: Unbeaten Bees Host Red Hot Reds!

The Gtech Community Stadium is buzzing with anticipation as two Premier League titans, Brentford and Liverpool, prepare to lock horns in what promises to be an electrifying encounter. This isn’t just another Saturday fixture; it’s a clash of narratives, a test of resilience, and a potential turning point for both sides as they navigate the treacherous waters of the top flight.

Under Thomas Frank’s shrewd guidance, the Bees have defied expectations, emerging as one of only three sides still unbeaten after six Premier League matches – an elite club they share with Everton and the formidable Manchester City. While four draws in that sequence hint at a stubborn refusal to lose, it also underscores a yearning for more decisive victories. Their dramatic 2-2 draw at Aston Villa last Saturday, sealed by Kristoffer Ajer’s late heroics, propelled them to a remarkable fourth place on goal difference, a testament to their grit and tactical discipline.

Liverpool, meanwhile, arrive in West London licking wounds from a bruising 3-0 home defeat to Manchester City six days prior. That result snapped their domestic unbeaten run and served as a stark reminder of the unforgiving nature of the Premier League’s summit. However, Jürgen Klopp’s men showcased their renowned bounce-back ability mid-week, thrashing Austrian side LASK 6-3 in a Champions League goal-fest. The question now is: can they translate that European swagger into a dominant Premier League performance against a team that refuses to be intimidated?

Venue
Gtech Community Stadium
Refereereferee
John Brooks

Brentford’s Tactical Shuffle: Three Changes for the Bees

Thomas Frank has rung the changes, making three alterations from the side that snatched a point at Villa. The defensive line sees a welcome return as Sepp van den Berg makes his season debut, slotting in for the injured Jannik Schuster (ankle). This injection of fresh legs and defensive solidity could be crucial against Liverpool’s potent attack. In midfield, Mathias Jensen and Dango Ouattara step into the starting XI, replacing El Hadji Malick Diouf and the unfortunately sidelined Kevin Schade, who picked up a shoulder injury at Villa Park. These changes suggest Frank is looking for a blend of midfield control and wide attacking threat to disrupt Liverpool’s rhythm.

On the injury front, there’s positive news for Brentford fans with Mikkel Damsgaard (ankle) and Nathan Collins (calf) returning to the matchday squad, offering valuable options from the bench. However, Antoni Milambo (knee) and Josh Dasilva (hamstring) remain on the treatment table.

Brentford Confirmed Starting XI vs Liverpool:Caoimhín Kelleher, Michael Kayode, Sepp van den Berg, Kristoffer Ajer, Yehor Yarmoliuk, Vitaly Janelt, Dango Ouattara, Mathias Jensen, Keane Lewis-Potter, Igor Thiago, Fabio Carvalho

Substitutes:Hakon Valdimarsson, Mark Flekken, Aaron Hickey, Kevin Schade, Josh Dasilva, Mikkel Damsgaard, Yunus Emre Konak, Nathan Collins, Paris Maghoma

Liverpool’s Lineup Shake-Up: Klopp Gambles on Key Returns

Jürgen Klopp has opted for a significant overhaul, making six alterations from the side that faced City. Crucially, midfield maestro Dominik Szoboszlai (hamstring) and prolific striker Alexander Isak (thigh), both previously doubts, have been passed fit and start, providing a massive boost to the Reds’ attacking impetus. Young sensation Cody Gakpo also returns to the bench after an ankle issue, giving Klopp another game-changing option.

However, the Reds are not without their woes. Ryan Gravenberch is serving a ban after his sending off against City, leaving a gap in the midfield engine room. Giovanni Leoni and Conor Bradley (both knee) and Hugo Ekitike (Achilles) remain sidelined, testing the depth of Klopp’s squad.

Liverpool Full Lineup vs Brentford:Alisson Becker, Ronald Araujo, Jeremy Jacquet, Virgil van Dijk, Milos Kerkez, Dominik Szoboszlai, Alexis Mac Allister, Daniel Munoz, Florian Wirtz, Bradley Barcola, Alexander Isak

Substitutes:Giorgi Mamardashvili, Joe Gomez, Wataru Endo, Cody Gakpo, Kostas Tsimikas, Jeremie Frimpong, Trey Nyoni, Lewis Koumas, Rio Ngumoha

Where to Watch the Action: Brentford vs Liverpool

Kick-off on Saturday is at 15:00 BST (10:00 ET / 07:00 PT). Unfortunately for UK fans, this high-stakes encounter will not be shown live. For international viewers, a comprehensive list of Premier League broadcasters is available.

Premier League match action

Decoding the Data: Premier League Stats and What They Mean

  • Brentford’s Unbeaten Streak Against Liverpool:The Bees were unbeaten in their two Premier League games against Liverpool last season (W1 D1). This isn’t just a statistical anomaly; it’s a psychological advantage. Brentford know they can stand toe-to-toe with the Reds, a fact that will fuel their confidence. They haven’t gone longer without defeat against Liverpool in the league since April 1936 and November 1937 (4 games) – a truly historical run!
  • Gtech Community Stadium: A Goal-Fest Arena:The five Premier League meetings between these two sides at the Gtech have produced an astonishing 22 goals, averaging 4.4 per game. Both teams have scored in four of those five encounters. This ground clearly inspires open, attacking football, promising thrills and spills for the neutral.
  • Brentford’s Loftier Position:For the first time since March 1938, Brentford (4th) face Liverpool (9th) while sitting above them in the league table. While history doesn’t win games, it highlights the remarkable progress of Frank’s side and the current dynamic between these clubs.
  • The Bees’ Stellar Run:This is Brentford’s best start to a league campaign since 2006/07 (League One) and they are currently on an eight-game unbeaten run in the division (W2 D6) – the longest current sequence of any side. Their resilience is undeniable, but converting draws into wins is the next step.
  • Dropping Points from Winning Positions:Since their 2021 promotion, Brentford have dropped more points from winning positions (102) than any other Premier League side, including eight this season. This is a crucial analytical point; while they’re tough to beat, they’ve shown a tendency to let leads slip, which Liverpool will undoubtedly look to exploit.
  • Liverpool’s Away Form:The Reds have won their last two away Premier League games, keeping clean sheets in both. This suggests a newfound solidity on the road, a stark contrast to their recent home defeat to City. Can they make it three away clean sheets in a row? Not since March 2022 have they achieved such a feat.
  • Klopp’s Run Halted:Liverpool suffered their first Premier League defeat of the season last time out against City, ending their impressive unbeaten run in the competition. How they respond to this setback will define their title aspirations.
  • Isak’s Brentford Love Affair:Alexander Isak has a sensational record against Brentford, scoring in all four of his Premier League appearances against them, including three at the Gtech Community Stadium. He seems to relish playing against the Bees, making him a prime candidate for a goal. Since Brentford joined the Premier League in 2021/22, only Phil Foden (6) and Harvey Barnes (4) have more goals as visiting players than Isak (3).

Game Highlights: A Thrilling Encounter!

The Gtech Community Stadium lived up to its reputation for high drama and goals, serving up a pulsating contest that kept fans on the edge of their seats until the final whistle. Here’s how the action unfolded:

  • Early Brentford Pressure and Opener (14′):Brentford, roared on by their passionate home crowd, started with immense energy. Mathias Jensen, dictating play from midfield, carved out an early chance. After some neat interplay on the right, Dango Ouattara unleashed a powerful shot that was parried by Alisson, only for the rebound to fall perfectly forIgor Thiago, who made no mistake from close range. The Gtech erupted!
  • Isak Levels for Liverpool (31′):True to form, Liverpool responded. Alexis Mac Allister’s exquisite through ball split the Brentford defence, finding the red-hotAlexander Isak. The Swedish striker, with a clinical finish that belied the pressure, slotted past Kelleher to notch his fifth goal in as many games against the Bees, continuing his remarkable personal scoring streak.
  • Van Dijk’s Dominance and Liverpool Lead (58′):The second half saw Liverpool assert more control. From a corner whipped in by Florian Wirtz, captainVirgil van Dijkrose majestically above his markers to power a header into the net. It was a classic Liverpool goal, showcasing their aerial threat and Van Dijk’s commanding presence.
  • Brentford’s Late Rally and Equaliser (86′):Just when it seemed Liverpool were closing in on three points, Brentford found another gear. A sustained period of pressure culminated in a moment of magic from substituteMikkel Damsgaard. Picking up the ball 25 yards out, he unleashed a curling effort that flew past Alisson into the top corner, sparking pandemonium among the home faithful. It was a goal worthy of securing a point.
  • Dramatic Final Moments:Both sides pushed for a winner in a frantic conclusion, with Kelleher making a crucial save from a Bradley Barcola effort, and Brentford nearly snatching it through a header from Kristoffer Ajer that went just wide. The referee’s whistle brought an end to an exhilarating spectacle.

Latest Updated Premier League Table

  • Position1, 2, 3, 4 : Promotion – Champions League (League phase)
  • Position5 : Promotion – Europa League (League phase)
  • Position18, 19, 20 : Relegation – Championship
PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Man City7610+1519
2Arsenal7520+917
3Tottenham7511+716
4Brentford7250+311
5Brighton7322+211
6Man Utd7313+110
7Chelsea7241+110
8West Ham7313010
9Liverpool7241+410
……………………
18Luton7016-101
19Burnley7016-121
20Sheff Utd7016-151

Prediction: A Resilient Stalemate!

Given Brentford’s phenomenal resilience, their unbeaten home record against Liverpool, and the Gtech Community Stadium’s history of high-scoring thrillers between these two, I predict a captivating draw. While Liverpool’s attacking talent, especially with Szoboszlai and Isak fit, will undoubtedly cause problems, Brentford’s defensive organization and never-say-die attitude at home are too strong to ignore. The Reds, still reeling from their City defeat but buoyed by their European rampage, will find it tough to break down a Bees side determined to extend their unbeaten run. It will be a back-and-forth battle, perhaps ending with a flurry of late goals, as is often the case when these two meet. A 2-2 draw feels like the most fitting outcome for a game promising so much drama.

BrentfordConfirmedIsaklineLiverpoolStartSzoboszlaiteamsUPS
Share.FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedInTumblrEmail
Admin
  • Website

RelatedPosts

War of the Roses Reloaded: Leeds vs Man Utd Live – Unmissable Commentary & Stats

18/10/2026

Matchday Focus: Unlocking Playmaker Gross’s Impact Today

18/10/2026

Iraola’s VAR Outrage: Bournemouth Boss Reacts to Brentford Win & Controversial Calls

18/10/2026
Leave A ReplyCancel Reply

Don't Miss
NEWS

Unseen Void: 27 Key Posts Still Empty at Britain’s Norfolk Command

ByAdmin18/10/20260

Britain’s NATO Atlantic Command Faces Staffing Delays Ahead of Formal Transfer The United Kingdom is…

Elorian’s AI Breakthrough: Reasoning *Within* Images, Unlocking True Visual Cognition

18/10/2026

War of the Roses Reloaded: Leeds vs Man Utd Live – Unmissable Commentary & Stats

18/10/2026

Costco Just Added Premium Diapers Online, But Can You Actually Get Them?

18/10/2026

Warrior’s Hidden Fate: Why Its Decommissioning Dates Are Classified

18/10/2026

Replit’s Bold AI Shift: OpenAI Dethrones Anthropic as Default

18/10/2026

Matchday Focus: Unlocking Playmaker Gross’s Impact Today

18/10/2026

Trump’s Russia Sanctions Waiver: A Bold Gamble or Costly Blunder? Cruz and Haley Demand Answers.

18/10/2026

Iraola’s VAR Outrage: Bournemouth Boss Reacts to Brentford Win & Controversial Calls

18/10/2026

Achilles Ship’s Fate Unclear: Dock Fire Aftermath Hides Resumption Timeline

18/10/2026
Advertisement
About Us
About Us

NewsTech24 is your premier digital news destination, delivering breaking updates, in-depth analysis, and real-time coverage across sports, technology, global economics, and the Arab world. We pride ourselves on accuracy, speed, and unbiased reporting, keeping you informed 24/7. Whether it’s the latest tech innovations, market trends, sports highlights, or key developments in the Middle East—NewsTech24 bridges the gap between news and insight.

Company
  • Home
  • About Newstech24: About Us
  • Contact NewsTech24: Contact Us
  • NewsTech24: Privacy Policy
  • NewsTech24: Disclaimer
  • NewsTech24: Terms Of Use
Latest Posts

Unseen Void: 27 Key Posts Still Empty at Britain’s Norfolk Command

18/10/2026

Elorian’s AI Breakthrough: Reasoning *Within* Images, Unlocking True Visual Cognition

18/10/2026

War of the Roses Reloaded: Leeds vs Man Utd Live – Unmissable Commentary & Stats

18/10/2026

Costco Just Added Premium Diapers Online, But Can You Actually Get Them?

18/10/2026

Warrior’s Hidden Fate: Why Its Decommissioning Dates Are Classified

18/10/2026
Newstech24.com
FacebookX (Twitter)TumblrThreadsRSS
  • Home
  • Latest World News: News
  • Technology
  • Economy & Business
  • Sports News
© 2026

Type above and pressEnterto search. PressEscto cancel.

Powered by
Necessary cookies enable essential site features like secure log-ins and consent preference adjustments. They do not store personal data.
None
Functional cookies support features like content sharing on social media, collecting feedback, and enabling third-party tools.
None
Analytical cookies track visitor interactions, providing insights on metrics like visitor count, bounce rate, and traffic sources.
None
Advertisement cookies deliver personalized ads based on your previous visits and analyze the effectiveness of ad campaigns.
None
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.
None
Powered by